UNN Post UTME Past Questions for Medicine and Surgery PDF Download with Answer

Are you in the Faculty of Medicine, eligible for University of Nigeria Nsukka Admission Screening Exercise, Also know as UNN POST UTME, if yes, you need the UNN Post UTME past questions for Medicine and Surgery, to enhance your preparatory skill in readiness to the exam.

we at stcharlesedu.com has compiled all UNN Post UTME past questions for all course in the faculty of Medicine from 2005 – till date.

This past questions will give you an over-view and nature of the exams.

Past questions will not only help you know the likely questions but you will understand the nature of the examination.

Our research has confirm that candidate who uses UNN Faculty of Medicine Past Questions and Answer specifically to prepare for the Admission Screening Examination into various department in the faculty is ten times better than those who do not.

Our research has confirm that candidate who seek admission into the faculty of Medicine and uses Uniport Faculty of Medicine Past Questions and Answer specifically to prepare for the Admission Screening Examination is ten times better than those who do not.

UNN Post UTME Subjects for Medicine Combination.

What are the Subjects Written in UNN Post UTME for Medicine.
The subjects you will write in University of Nigeria Nsukka Post Utme is same subjects you wrote in Jamb

How to Buy UNN Past Questions for Faculty of Medicine and Surgery.

To get the complete copy of the Past Questions, call or whatsapp me on 08051311885

 

Download UNN Post UTME Past Questions for Faculty of Medicine free Sample

University of Nigeria Nsukka.
POST-Unified Tertiary Matriculation Screening
Group 1

Time Allowed 1hr 15min

BIOLOGY (2012/13) QUESTIONS

1. The gap between two nerve cells it called
A. Dendrite
B. synapse
C. Axon
D. meninge

2. The ovary of a flower develops and becomes a
A. Seed
B. fruit
C. Stalk
D. petal

3. The organisms that help in recycling the materials in the ecosystem are known as
A. Herbivores
B. carnivores
C. Omnivores
D. decomposers

4. Cellulose is commonly found in
A. Animal cell membrane
B. Plant cell wall
C. Both plants and animals
D. Amoeba

5. The end product of the digestion of fats and oils in mammals are
A. Maltose and fatty acids
B. Amino acids and glucose
C. Fatty acids and fructose
D. Fatty acids and glycerol

6. The oxygen given off during the process of photosynthesis id derived from
A. Sunlight
B. chlorophyll
C. Carbon dioxide
D. water

7. In anaerobic respiration, glucose is converted to one of the following
A. Carbon(IV) oxide and water
B. Carbon(TV) oxide only
C.Water and acetic acid
D.Alcohol and water

8.The mushroom is an organism that feeds
A. Parasitically
B. holozoically
C. Symbiotically
D saprophyticaly

9. Mitochondria are
A. Seat of photosynthesis
B. Seat of enzyme degradation
C. Seat of respiration
D. Seat of photosynthesis

10. Mamu river forest reserve is in
A. Kogi State
B. Anambra State
C. River State
D. Sokoto State

11. In Igboland, Guinea worm is a common health problem in.
A. Ebonyi State only.
B. Ebonyi and Imo States.
C. Abia State.
D. Anambra state.

12. Reiter’s syndrome is the name given to a form of.
A. Body odour.
B. Stomach disorder.
C. Infectious arthritis.
D. Gout.

13. Which of these is not a type of soil?
A. Sand.
B. loam.
C. Granite.
D. clay.

14. Skeletal structures of terrestrial animals are more elaborate than those of aquatic vertebrates because.
A. Air is more mobile than water.
B. Water contains more nutrients than air.
C. Movement is much easier in air than on water.
D. Density of water is greater than that of air.

15. In trying to find out the order in which organisms appear on a cleared plot,you are studying.
A. ecosystem.
B. food chain.
C. succession.
D. food web.

UNN POST UTME Past Answers for Medicine and Surgery

BIOLOGY (2012/13)

1. The synapse is a junction between two nerve cells, consisting of a minute gap across which impulses pass by diffusion of a neurotransmitter. Ans. B

2. The ovary is the enlarged bottom part of the pistil. It contains one or more ovoid structures called ovule. Each ovule houses a female gamete. After fertilization, the ovary develops into a fruit, while the ovules develop into seeds which contain the embryo Ans. B

3. When plants and animals die, they become food for decomposers like bacteria, fungi and earthworms. Decomposers (or saprotrophs) recycle dead plants and animals into chemical nutrients like carbon and nitrogen that are release back into the soil, air and water. Ans. D

4. Plants are composed of cells that are enclosed in rigid cell walls made of cellulose, a substance found only in plants. Ans. B

5. The end products of the digestion of fats and oils in mammals are fatty acids and glycerol. Ans. D

6. Note that the chloroplast contains the chlorophyll, which absorbs light energy from sunlight. This energy is used for the splitting or photolysis of water to give hydrogen (H) components and hydroxide (OH) components.

4H20 -► 4H + 40H

The OH components undergo further reaction to produce water and oxygen while the H component merely reduces the carbon dioxide to form sugar.

40H -► 2H20 + 02 Hence, the oxygen liberated comes only from water molecules. Ans. D

7. Note that respiration is the process by which cells break down sugar. Within a cell, two types of respiration may occur: “aerobic” and “anaerobic”. Aerobic respiration is the more productive of the two and requires the presence of oxygen. Without oxygen, anaerobic respiration, which is also known as “fermentation, “occurs. The waste product of anaerobic respiration is lactic acid (in animals). In plants, ethanol is the waste product. Ans. D

8. The mushroom is an organism that feeds saprophvticallv, i.e obtains its food from non-living organic matter thereby causing the decay of the organic matter. Ans. D

9. Mitochondria are seat of respiration Ans. C

10. Mamu River forest reserve is in Anambra State Ans. B

11. In Igboland, Guinea worm is a common health problem in Abakaliki, Ebonyi State

If you Enjoyed This Post and Want More, Please Share it on Your Social Media

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*